page loader

MYRRH HYDROSOL


MYRRH HYDROSOL

Commiphora myrrha

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84929-26-0

EINECS Number: 284-510-0

Product Code: PFW3086

INCI Name: Commiphora Myrrha (Myrrh) Distillate Water

PART USED Resin

SYNONYMS Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl.

COMMON NAMES African Myrrh, Herabol Myrrh, Somali Myrrhor, Gum Myrrh, Common Myrrh

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Warm, resinous, woody-sweet aroma

ORIGIN Somalia

Our organically crafted Myrrh Hydrosol is steam distilled from the fragrant, rich resin of the small, thorny Commiphora myrrha trees growing in the arid, sunny Somalian landscape. This refreshing Myrrh Hydrosol has a resinous, woody-sweet aroma and can have a myriad of aromatherapy benefits for mind, body, and spirit.

Commiphora myrrha trees, with knotted boughs, trifoliate aromatic leaves and delicate white flowers, are native to northern India and North Africa. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin when pierced, and the pale yellow liquid hardens into reddish-brown droplets known as Myrrh. An ingredient of incense used for religious ceremonies and fumigations by the ancient Egyptians, it was also an ingredient of the famous Egyptian perfume kyphi, and was an important ingredient in embalming. It was reputed to reduce wrinkles and preserve a youthful complexion. Egyptian women used Myrrh in their facial preparations (it has a slightly cooling effect on the skin, and so would be especially useful in a hot dry climate).

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Myrrh Hydrosol is believed to be beneficial in anti-aging skincare blends focusing on fine lines and wrinkles and for loosening congestion in respiratory conditions. It is a powerful antiseptic and astringent and can be used to heal infected wounds.

Myrrh Hydrosol has astringent properties and can be profoundly healing for skin, making it a fantastic choice for skin care sprays and toners. It works well in combination with the Frankincense Hydrosol, and are often used together to make a remarkable daily facial spray. It can also help promote healthy lung activity. Its traditional expectorant and mucolytic properties may be useful to help relieve the occasional respiratory difficulties. Myrrh Hydrosol, used as a gargle or mouthwash has antiseptic properties that are helpful for infections. It also makes an excellent cleanser for washing wounds that are slow to heal.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)