CAS Number: 84082-67-7
EINECS Number: 282-012-8
Product Code: PFW3044
INCI Name: Myrtus Communis Leaf Distillate Water
Sacred to the gods, employed in worship, and appearing in prophesies, Myrtle is renowned in many cultures and across time for its scent and beauty. Myrtle Hydrosol can bring balance and rejuvenation to both mind and body.
Myrtle Hydrosol help support healthy lung activity, especially if one is feeling congested from a cold, flu, or seasonal allergies. Besides being wonderful for supporting the respiratory system, Myrtle Hydrosol is great for rejuvenating skin. Green Myrtle Hydrosol is useful with many skin issues from acne skin to psoriasis or any type of skin inflammation, as well as varicose veins. Its antimicrobial and anti-fungal activity can help keep germs at bay and may help inhibit the viruses encountered in daily life. Myrtle's properties make it useful for bringing soothing relief to numerous types of red, irritated conditions.
Emotionally and energetically, Myrtle Hydrosol can promote a positive, harmonious, and calming atmosphere. It can help soothe nerves and calm an overactive mind, thus making it a great sleep aid. Myrtle Hydrosol can also clear the mind when it feels foggy and may help relieve headaches. Myrtle is traditionally associated with Aphrodite, the goddess of love, and perfect for promoting love and intimacy, especially when combined with Jasmine.