page loader

NARCISSUS ABSOLUTE OIL


NARCISSUS ABSOLUTE OIL

Narcissus poeticus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 68917-12-4 ; 90064-26-9

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 290-087-3

Paras Code: PAO2041

PART USED Flowers

COMMON NAMES Poet's Daffodil, Poet's Narcissus, Nargis, Findern Flower, Pinkster Lily

EXTRACTION METHOD Solvent Extraction

ORIGIN France

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note

INTRODUCTION

There is perhaps no Greek mythological folk tale better known than the tale of Echo and Narcissus. Going forward on the same lines, Narcissus poeticus [Family: Amaryllidaceae] remains one of the exotic, most sought-after absolutes in the entire world. The aroma of this absolute evokes in the mind forest-green scenes set against deep woody-floral foliage.

Behind its alluring and enticing beauty, there is a certain transcendental quality about it. The pale white yellowish petals encompassing the dark eye at the centre is reminiscent of a disembodied eye. The tale of Narcissus and Echo is a despairing one indeed: a handsome man, much adored by the mountain nymph Echo, rejected her heartfelt love. He was so conceited and self-obsessed that he never noticed her pain until one day he caught a glimpse of his own in a clear spring and - and hopelessly fell in love with his own image. Unable to leave the beauty of his reflection, he lost his will to live and died in a tight embrace with the watery reflection of himself. A beautiful white flower that sprang up where he had died was named after him Narcissus. The word Narcissus is derived from the Greek word - narkeo, meaning narcotic. The fragrance of Narcissus is indeed exhilarating and can intensely influence the nervous system. The invigorating scent is mostly used in high class perfumery.

ODOUR PROFILE

A sweet green herbaceous odour with heavy floral undertones and a strong resemblance to a combination of jasmine and hyacinth.

REPORTED BENEFITS

This oil is practically never employed in aromatherapy. Narcissus absolute has been used for hundreds of years to cure all kinds of physical, emotional, and spiritual imbalances. It is used as a tonic for the nervous system for its sedative and antispasmodic properties. It still plays a vital role in high class perfumery and may also be used to fragrance candles, potpourri and room fresheners.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)