page loader

OLIVE LEAF EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - G)


OLIVE LEAF EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - G)

Olea europaea

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8060-29-5 ; 84012-27-1

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 232-277-0

Paras Code: PBE9043

INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract

PART USED Leaves

COMMON NAMES European Olive

ORIGIN Spain

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

The Olive, Olea europaea, in the family Oleaceae, is a long-lived, evergreen, sub-tropical tree and has been cultivated for at least 40 centuries for its edible fruit, its valuable oil and for its wood. Unripe olives are green, dark bluish when ripe and are the source of the oil. The leaves are glabrous and grayish-green above and whitish with dense scales below. It is native to the eastern Mediterranean region, where its culture may have been begun as long ago as 3500 BC.

In the popular medicine, topical application of a leaves decoction is recommended to treat wounds and as an antiseptic. Olive Leaf Extract is also used to treat hypertension. The antioxidant effect produced by olive leaf extract is higher due to the synergy of flavonoids, phenols and oleuropein. A synergistic scavenging action has been observed for olive phenolics when combined, as occurs naturally in the olive leaf as well as in the leaf extract.

Olive Leaf Extract is highly recommendable to formulate cosmetic products for skin and hair protection against oxidative processes, cosmetic products with anti-irritant activity and cosmetic products with purifying and antiseptic activity. It can also be used to formulate cosmetic products with relaxing activity such as cosmetics for tired legs. Possible cosmetic effects include tonic, stimulant, astringent and calming with a maximum recommended concentration up to 10% for creams and lotions. Other possible effects are anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antioxidant.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 2 - 10%
Appearance: Colorless to light yellow colored clear liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: 4.0 - 6.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents