page loader

OREGANO (ORIGANUM) OIL


OREGANO (ORIGANUM) OIL

Origanum vulgare

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8007-11-2 ; 84012-24-8

FEMA Number: 2828

EINECS Number: 281-670-3 ; 290-371-7

Product Code: PEO1121

INCI Name: Origanum Vulgare (Oregano) Oil

PART USED Flowering Tops

SYNONYMS Origanum vulgare L.

COMMON NAMES Wild Marjoram, Origanum

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Hungary

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Top Note

INTRODUCTION

Oregano is a very close relative of Marjoram, so much so there is some confusion in the cross-pollination of their names: what is known as Marjoram in Britain turns up as oregano in Italy! This is the pungently aromatic herb ofrnsouthern Italy, the one that is used, mainly in its dried form, flavour pizzas and tomato sauces. Indeed, Greek cooksrnare convinced that dried oregano - rigani - is best used in dried and whatu2019s more is the only herb worth drying!

The plant originates from Mediterranean region, where it pungency is in direct proportion with its quota of sun. It is a traditional ingredient of Mexican chilli powder and has long been used as a flavouring for chilli sauces and chilli beans.

The hardy annual grows to a height of about 20 cm, with woody stems and dark green leaves around 20 mm long. The flowers borne on long spikes are small and white in colour.

ODOUR PROFILE

Warm, spicy, herbaceous-green odour.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to reddish brown colored liquid.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergen Declarartion