page loader

ORRIS ABSOLUTE OIL


ORRIS ABSOLUTE OIL

Iris pallida, Iris florentina

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8002-73-1 ; 90045-89-9

FEMA Number: 2830

EINECS Number: 289-954-9

Product Code: PAO2042

PART USED Roots (Rhizomes)

SYNONYMS Iris florentina L.
Iris germanica nothovar. Florentina
Iris pallida Lam.

COMMON NAMES Purple Flag, Bearded Iris, Fleur-de-lis, Dalmatian Iris, Sweet Iris, Irone Absolute

EXTRACTION METHOD Organic Extraction (Hexane Free)

ORIGIN Morocco

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Base Note, Excellent Fixative

Orris plants [Family: Iridaceae] are native to Southern Europe, and became naturalized in Iran and northern India. In the Fragrance and Flavor industry, the Orris extracts are processed from the roots, also called rhizomes, of the three European Iris species: Iris germanica, Iris florentina, and Iris pallida, collectively known as Orris Roots. Rhizomes maturation drive the development of Irones, which characterize the powdery notes of Orris. The higher the content of irones is, the more powerful will be the powdery notes.

Distillation of the roots yields an essential oil that becomes solid at room temperature. This is called Orris Butter or Orris Concrete. The Orris Absolute is obtained by an additional purifying process to get a pure concentrated Irone. Powdery, floral, green-woody and reminiscent of violet flower, Orris Extracts can be used in perfumery to build violet notes in perfumes.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Powdery, floral, green-woody and reminiscent of violet flower, Orris Absolute can be used in perfumery as well as in flavours, especially in red fruit notes such as raspberry. Orris is also anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic; useful for treating, relieving, and healing wounds and irritated skin conditions. It is recommended for use in many cosmetic and skin care products like body lotions, creams, shampoos and conditioners.

MYTHOLOGY

The root of the world Iris is derived from a Greek word which means rainbow and messenger. The Greek goddess Iris is said to have appeared in the form of a rainbow delivering divine messages from the gods to the mortals. The French people prefer to call it fleur-de-lys, which long ago became stylised and adopted as an emblem of the French monarchy.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)