page loader

ORRIS ROOT EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - G)


ORRIS ROOT EXTRACT (WATER SOLUBLE - G)

Iris florentina

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90045-89-9

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 289-954-9

Paras Code: PBE9040

INCI Name: Water (and) Propylene Glycol (and) Iris Florentina Root Extract

PART USED Roots

COMMON NAMES Iris germanica nothovar. Florentina, Florentine Iris

ORIGIN Italy

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Iris Florentina Extract is a revitalizing anti-aging ingredient that is rich in natural isoflavones. Iris Florentina Extract stimulates skin to compensate for decreased metabolic activity due to aging. It will fortify the dermis by limiting the degradation of structural proteins. Iris Florentina Extract reduces the depth of wrinkles, improves skin hydration and elasticity for an overall improvement in skin tone making it is useful in anti-aging or anti-stress products. Iris Florentina Extract is rich in isoflavones from the iris flower and thanks to its estrogen-like activity, it helps to fight against wrinkle formation, dryness and skin slackening.

Commonly used in skin care products as its cleansing properties are soothing and healing as well as astringent and protective properties. It is believed to improve the moisture and elasticity of the skin and the root has also been used as a cosmetic and the removal of freckles. It can be used in skin care enhancing products for oily and normal skin, bubble baths, soaps, and gels. Iris Florentina Extract reduces the depth of wrinkles, improves skin hydration and elasticity for an overall improvement in skin tone. The extract can be also added to shampoo applications to strengthen & add sheen to the hair.

SPECIFICATIONS

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Typical Usage Rate: 3 - 10%
Appearance: Amber to pale brown colored clear liquid with characteristic odor
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: 4.0 - 6.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50u00b0 - 77u00b0F (10u00b0 - 25u00b0C)
Shelf life: 24 months when properly stored in a sealed vessel

FURTHER INFORMATION

Our herbal extracts are specifically designed for skincare products and cosmetics and are made from the finest organic, ethically wild-crafted, pesticide-free and best quality plants. The extracts are prepared via a cold process to avoid potential damage heat processing can have on product effectiveness. Each batch undergoes rigorous quality control efforts to assure consistency from batch to batch.

We can customize the base used for extraction to fit your individual requirements. Requests for customized extracts can be made through our customer service.

Water Soluble Extract Bases Available: Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water, Butylene glycol
Oil Soluble Extract Bases Available: Sunflower Oil, Mineral Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sesame Oil, Olive Oil, Hemp Seed Oil, Jojoba Oil etc.

Documents