CAS Number: 68917-05-5 ; 92347-21-2
FEMA Number: -
EINECS Number: 296-209-1
Product Code: PAO2018
Flower Herb Teafor its flavouring value, Osmanthus is used as a tisane.
With its incredibly rich, sweet, fruity-floral aroma reminiscent of ripe peaches or apricot and faint leathery and green undertones, Osmanthus Absolute serves as a sumptuous note in perfume blends or can be used as its own perfume with just a single drop. A subtle floral for all seasons, Osmanthus is remarkably original and feminine.
Jennifer Peace Rhind in her book Essential Oils - A Handbook for Aromatherapy Practice, states that the aroma of Osmanthus Absolute is very soothing, comforting, uplifting inspiring feelings of happiness and joy, making it a popular choice for meditation, yoga, and spiritual work. Rhind also states that Osmanthus Absolute is an excellent addition to skincare products to help nourish and soften the skin. The oil also has astringent, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties that can help treat topical skin ailments, such as eczema and rosacea.