page loader

PALMAROSA OIL


PALMAROSA OIL

Cymbopogon martinii

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8014-19-5 ; 84649-81-0

FEMA Number: 2831

EINECS Number: 294-453-3 ; 283-461-2

Paras Code: PEO1122

PART USED Leaves

COMMON NAMES Indian geranium, Rosha, Rosta Grass

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distillation

ORIGIN India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top to Middle Note

INTRODUCTION

Cymbopogon martini (Family : Poaceae ) is a native to India. Plant grows upto 2m height, arising from a short woody root stock. Leaves are glabrous with blade of around 50 cm long, corded at the base and often amplexicaul. Spathat, panicle erect, compound and narrow. It is usually a cross- pollinated crop having very small tendency for setting seeds under selfing conditions.

ODOUR PROFILE

Fresh, sweet-grassy, mild rosy odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to light brown colored liquid

APPLICATIONS

The oil of palmarosa is extensively used in perfumery, cosmetics and flavouring industries. The antiseptic, mosquito-repellent and pain relieving properties of the oil makes it very significant. It is also known to be a source of very high grade geraniol. An unsaturated primary terpene alcohol, the most widely used chemical in perfumery industries.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergen Declaration