page loader

PARSLEY SEED OIL


PARSLEY SEED OIL

Petroselinum crispum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8000-68-8 ; 84012-33-9

FEMA Number: 2836

EINECS Number: 281-677-1

Paras Code: PEO1125

INCI Name: Petroselinum crispum Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAME Garden Parsley

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distillation

ORIGIN India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle to Top Note

INTRODUCTION

Parsley is one of the best known and most widely used herbs, as much for garnishing as for cooking because of its deep green, frilled or curly leaves. Neapolitan parsley, whose flat leaves are reminiscent of coriander, is less decorative has a sharper flavor and is easier to grow.

A native of eastern Mediterranean region, parsley was first recorded, in a geek herbal as long as the 3rd century BC. It is used in Ancient Roman in cooking and for ceremonial purpose. Pliny recorded that if scattered in a fish pond it has power to cure unhealthy fish.

The plant grows to be height of up to 45 cm, with a spread of 25 cm. The stems, which are also strongly aromatic, are green and supple, the leaves curled or flat. The flowers, which appear in the late summers of the plants second year, are small and a yellowish green color.

ODOUR PROFILE

Fresh, herbaceous, spicy odour.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration