page loader

PEPPERMINT BUTTER


PEPPERMINT BUTTER

Mentha x piperita

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84082-70-2

EINECS Number: 282-015-4

Product Code: PBO6058

PART USED Leaves and Flowering Tops

COMMON NAMES Mentha balsamea Wild.

ORIGIN India

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE Off-white to pale yellow colored soft butter

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our organically crafted Peppermint Body Butter is an aromatic herbal extract butter of crisp, fragrant leaves of the Peppermint (Mentha x piperita) plant into our proprietary exotic butter base to produces a rich, smooth, silky butter with a refreshing, herbaceous, minty aroma which melts quickly into the skin upon application. With this exotic butter we get the refreshing aromatherapeutic properties of the Peppermint herb in a luxurious, easy to use butter base that will add amazing skin feel to any emulsion, or anhydrous formulation.

Peppermint Butter has calming, softening, toning and anti-inflammatory effects on the skin when used topically, along with its antiseptic and antimicrobial properties. Though it is suitable for all skin types, Peppermint Butter is especially helpful for oily and combination skin, as it helps balance natural oils. The menthol in Peppermint Butter helps to cool the skin and also brighten the complexion. Peppermint Butter can also be used as a natural treatment for thinning hair as it helps to stimulate the scalp, remove germs that may buildup in the hair as well as is very effective against dandruff. Peppermint's analgesic and cooling properties can also help relieve pain from minor cuts and wounds.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of organic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. For all our exotic infused butters, we use a highly emollient, luxuriously rich butter base made up of natural, organic ingredients including Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter and Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality ingredients from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their cosmetic product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)