page loader

PEQUI OIL


PEQUI OIL

Caryocar brasiliense

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PCO4102

INCI Name: Caryocar brasiliense (Pequi) Fruit Oil

PART USED Fruit

COMMON NAMES Souari Nut

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Brazil

INTRODUCTION

Pequi (Caryocar brasiliense), is a wonderfully fragrant fruit and grows mainly in Brazil. The Pequi tree grows up to 30 meters high and bears yellow-red fruits, which grow to about 7 cm in size. The oily flesh of the fruit is yellow, thanks to the carotenoids it contains, and can hide one to five seeds, also known as souari nuts. The flesh's got a strong and unique taste, often described as a mix of coconut, sweet and cheesy aromas. In Brazil, the fruits are eaten raw, cooked with rice but also processed into liqueur, juice and ice.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Pequi (pronounced pay-key) oil possesses a unique combination of essential fatty acids and is highly emollient, making it an effective moisturizer for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. The oil has softening properties and is also packed with valuable proteins and vitamin A. In remote Amazon, the oil is used as an additive for creams used for severe skin problems such as psoriaris, atopic dermatitis and cornification. It can also be used in the production of specialty soaps intended to aid skin conditions. When used in hair care formulations, pequi oil helps smooth the hair cuticle to increase smoothness and shine and decrease frizziness.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

20.00 – 45.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

0.40 – 1.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.50 – 3.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

45.00 – 55.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

Maximum 15.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

0.30 – 1.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)