page loader

PERILLA SEED OIL


PERILLA SEED OIL

Perilla frutescens

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 68132-21-8

FEMA Number: 4013

EINECS Number: 268-884-2

Paras Code: PCO4086

INCI Name: Perilla frutescens Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Korean Perilla

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN India

ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic sweet, nutty odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to yellow colored liquid

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

4.00 – 10.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

10.00 – 18.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

12.00 – 20.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

54.00 – 64.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)