page loader

PISTACHIO BUTTER


PISTACHIO BUTTER

Pistacia vera

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90082-81-8

EINECS Number: 290-173-0

Product Code: PBO6042

PART USED Nuts/Kernels

COMMON NAMES Pista Nut

ORIGIN India

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE Pale green colored soft butter

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our organically crafted Pistachio Body Butter is derived from the cold pressing of the beautiful, green seed kernels of the Pistachio plant (Pistacia vera), cultivated in India, to render the olive green colored, virgin Pistachio Oil with a very strong characteristic nutty aroma. We then take this organic, unrefined Pistachio Oil and combine it with our proprietary exotic butter base using our unique blending process to produce a truly luxurious, ornamental green-coloured body butter with the irresistible mild scent of sweet pistachio biscotti. The Pistachio Body Butter quickly melts into the skin and hydrates from within.

Pistachio Butter are a great source of Vitamin E, essential fatty acids and Lutein; all of which provide essential antioxidant protection and have anti-aging properties for the skin. Thanks to its ability to increase blood circulation and promote healing, Pistachio Butter helps to control acne, as well as to treat scars. Because Vitamin E works to reduce inflammation, it helps minimize oil production, freeing up pores and preventing oil buildup. It also exhibits low comedogenicity on the skin, has a light and luxurious feel, absorbs quickly and retains moistures for several hours. Pistachio Butter exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of organic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. For all our exotic infused butters, we use a highly emollient, luxuriously rich butter base made up of natural, organic ingredients including Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter and Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality ingredients from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their cosmetic product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)