page loader

POPPY SEED OIL


POPPY SEED OIL

Papaver orientale

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 95193-58-1

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 305-870-8

Product Code: PCO4082

INCI Name: Papaver Orientale (Poppy) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS Papaver orientale L.

COMMON NAMES Oriental Poppy

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Turkey

ODOUR PROFILE

Mild characteristic odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow colored liquid

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

6.00 – 12.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

12.00 – 34.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

60.00 – 75.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 2.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)