page loader

PRACAXI (PRACACHY) OIL


PRACAXI (PRACACHY) OIL

Pentaclethra macroloba

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 866620-18-0

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Paras Code: PCO4055

INCI Name: Pentaclethra macroloba Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Brazil

INTRODUCTION

Pracaxi Oil is a translucent yellow to golden brown oil extracted from the seeds of the Pentaclethra macroloba tree that grow widely in the Amazon rainforest. For hundreds of years, indigenous Amazonian populations have used pracaxi oil for both medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Additionally, natives have used pracaxi oil to heal wounds as well as to reduce the appearance of burn scars. In the Amazon Jungle, pracaxi oil is referred to as sutra de mata (translation: jungle suture) because of its supposed healing properties for the skin. When the modern world discovered natives using this ingredient to treat these ailments, studies on the skin benefits of pracaxi oil began.

Topical application of pracaxi oil has been demonstrably shown to have numerous benefits to the skin, including the treatment of ulcers, stretch marks, bacterial infections, and snake bites. Analysis of the makeup of pracaxi oil has shown that these benefits come from the oil's rich supply of fatty acids, specifically oleic, linoleic, and behenic fatty acids. In fact, Pracaxi Oil has one of the highest concentrations of Behenic Acid among natural products, 6 times more than Peanut Oil. Pracaxi oil is popular as an emollient in creams, lotions, shampoos, hair conditioners and other topical products.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Rich in Behenic Acid, this precious oil from the Amazon is ideal for making hair care products. Very appreciated for its dry touch, it facilitates styling, smoothes, nourishes and beautifies damaged or unruly hair. Pracaxi Oil is also known to be a powerful moisturizer for the skin and a cell regenerator par excellence. This exotic oil is also ideal for depigmentation problems and it is highly regarded for its anti-wrinkle properties and for treating stretch marks. It is an oil with antiseptic properties and therefore it is recommended in case of skin infections (severe acne, psoriasis, rosacea, scars).

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Myristic Acid C14:0

Maximum 2.0

Palmitic Acid C16:0

Maximum 4.0

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 4.0

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

42.00 – 50.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

1.00 – 3.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

Maximum 5.0

Behenic Acid C22:0

18.00 – 22.00

Lignoceric Acid C24:0

12.00 – 16.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)