page loader

PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL


PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL

Opuntia ficus-indica

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90082-21-6

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 290-109-1

Paras Code: PCO4025

INCI Name: Opuntia ficus indica (Prickly Pear) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Indian Fig Opuntia, Barbary Fig, Cactus Pear

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Morocco

ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic nutty odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to yellow colored liquid

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

10.00 – 14.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.50 – 5.50

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

18.00 – 30.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

55.00 – 65.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

Maximum 1.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)