page loader

PUMPKIN SEED OIL


PUMPKIN SEED OIL

Cucurbita pepo

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-49-7 ; 89998-03-8

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 289-741-0

Product Code: PCO4040

INCI Name: Cucurbita pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS Cucurbita pepo L., Cucumis pepo (L.) Dumort.

COMMON NAMES Squash, Summer Sqaush

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN China

ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic, appealing nutty odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Deep amber to greenish brown colored liquid

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

7.00 – 16.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

3.00 – 8.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

17.00 – 41.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

40.00 – 62.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 3.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)