page loader

ROSEHIP HYDROSOL


ROSEHIP HYDROSOL

Rosa canina

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84696-47-9

EINECS Number: 283-652-0

Product Code: PFW3082

INCI Name: Rosa Canina (Rose Hip) Distillate Water

PART USED Fruits (Hips)

SYNONYMS Rosa canina L.

COMMON NAMES Wild Rose, Dog Rose, Rose Haw, Rose Hep, Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Eglanteria, Rosa Moschata

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Fresh, sweet, delicately rosy aroma

ORIGIN Chile

Our organically crafted Rosehip Hydrosol is steam distilled from the fruit (hips) of the Rosa canina that develops after wild roses pollenate. This beautiful hydrosol possesses a wonderfully fresh, sweet, and delicately rosy aroma.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

Rosehip Hydrosol has fantastic properties for the skin, making it an excellent choice for using as a facial toner, body spray, or any other water-based skin care product. It is highly versatile and can be used for a variety of applications on its own or as an ingredient in a wide range of formulations.

Rosehip Hydrosol is very cleansing, refreshing, and rejuvenating and can be used directly on the skin. Rosehip makes a wonderful rejuvenating additive to facial toner formulations, and is reputed to have skin regenerative properties in the holistic community. Rosehip Hydrosol can be used as a skin toner, especially for areas where its anti-inflammatory and astringent properties are needed. It is a great additive in water-based formulations, or even as a substitution for water in skincare recipes as well. Rosehip Hydrosol has an earthy herbaceous aroma that can be blended with other hydrosols to add bright notes.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet

Certificate of Analysis (COA)