page loader

ROSELLE HIBISCUS SEED OIL


ROSELLE HIBISCUS SEED OIL

Hibiscus sabdariffa

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84775-96-2

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 283-920-7

Paras Code: PCO4100

INCI Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa (Hibiscus) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Sour Tea, Roselle Seed Oil, Rosella Seed Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN India

INTRODUCTION

Hibiscus Seed Oil also popularly known as Roselle Seed Oil or Rosella Seed Oil is expeller pressed from the seeds of red centered flowers, Hibiscus sabdariffa [Family: Malvaceae] and then lightly filtered to produce a pale yellow to golden colored oil having a mild, characteristic aroma and a pleasant texture leaving behind a silky feel on the skin. Also referred to by its local names roselle, karkade, jelly okra, Java jute, Jamaican sorrel and Florida cranberry, Hibiscus sabdariffa is an annual herb native to India, Indonesia, Malaysia and West Africa.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to golden colored liquid

REPORTED BENEFITS

Traditionally, across many cultures around the world use the dried calyxes of Hibiscus flower to infuse teas and beverages for treating problems like loss of appetite, colds, upper respiratory tract pain and swelling, stomach irritation, as a laxative, and diuretic. The flowers are also widely used to make a popular drink in Jamaica called carcade (or sorrel), while other parts of the plant are used to make jams, spices, soups, and sauces. Roselle Hibiscus has a growing reputation for its large array of internal benefits, and is referred to as the skin's Botox Plant from its naturally gentle form of alpha-hydroxy acids (AHA) and high antioxidant content. It is no wonder why Roselle Hibiscus is used as a powerhouse in a multitude of health and beauty applications for its revitalizing qualities.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

16.00 – 22.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

4.00 – 6.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

26.00 – 34.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

35.00 – 54.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)