page loader

ROSEMARY BUTTER


ROSEMARY BUTTER

Rosmarinus officinalis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84604-14-8

EINECS Number: 283-291-9

Product Code: PBO6055

PART USED Leaves and Flowering Tops

COMMON NAMES Anthos, Rusmari

ORIGIN Spain

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE Off-white to pale yellow colored soft butter

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our organically crafted Rosemary Body Butter is an aromatic herbal extract butter of the richly aromatic flowers, leaves and twigs of the Rosmarinus officinalis plant into our proprietary exotic butter base to produces a smooth, velvety butter with fresh herbaceous, woodsy aroma which melts quickly into the skin upon application. With this exotic butter we get the skin nourishing and aromatherapeutic properties of the Rosemary herb in a luxurious, easy to use butter base that will add amazing skin feel to any emulsion, or anhydrous formulation.

Besides brightening and clarifying all complexions, Rosemary Butter can help calm irritations, blemishes, bumps, and roughness. It works on the middle layers of the skin, soothing and healing from the inside out. Rosemary Butter also has analgesic properties, giving it a little extra punch in helping to relieve pain associated with various skin irritations. The topical use of Rosemary Butter has been found to improve blood circulation in skin cells. Improved blood circulation can offer a host of other benefits like relieving pain and aiding rapid blood clotting, which could, in turn, speed up wound healing and promote hair growth. Rosemary Butter also has excellent anti-fungal properties that effectively cleanse the white flakes and nourishes the scalp. Energetically and emotionally, the aroma of Rosemary Butter is very energizing and uplifting and, traditionally, has been known to help with mental clarity.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Unlike other commercially available butters, our range of organic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. For all our exotic infused butters, we use a highly emollient, luxuriously rich butter base made up of natural, organic ingredients including Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter and virgin Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating them to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity, and quality, of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures (below 25u00b0C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g. 36u00b0C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic raw material and is meant for external use only in cosmetic formulations. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)