page loader

ROSEMARY OIL


ROSEMARY OIL

Rosmarinus officinalis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8000-25-7 ; 84604-14-8

FEMA Number: 2992

EINECS Number: 283-291-9

Product Code: PEO1138

INCI Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil

PART USED Leaves and Flowering Tops

SYNONYMS Rosmarinus officinalis L. ct cineole

COMMON NAMES Anthos, Rusmari

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Spain

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note

INTRODUCTION

Rosmarinus officinalis ( Family: Lamiaceae) is native to the Mediterranean region and Asia but is reasonably hardy in cool climates. It is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant, evergreen, needle like leaves and white, pink, purple flowers. It can withstand droughts, surviving a severe lack of water for lengthy periods. Rosemary is propagated by seeds, cuttings and layers, and division of roots.

ODOUR PROFILE

Strong, fresh, smooth, woody-herbaceous odour.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

APPLICATIONS

Essential oil is used in high-grade perfumery, cosmetic and soaps. The Rosemary essential oil is known for therapeutic properties such as antidiabitic, diuretic and antispasmodic. It has been demonstrated that it is one of the most potent spices as natural antioxidant. Camphor and 1.8 cineol are used for aroma therapeutic treatments of coughs and unspecific irritations respiratory tracts. It is used as tonic, astringent, diaphoretic, and stimulant. Oil of Rosemary has the carminative properties of other volatile oils and excellent stomachic and nervine, curing many types of headache.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration