page loader

SACHA INCHI OIL


SACHA INCHI OIL

Plukenetia volubilis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Paras Code: PCO4074

INCI Name: Plukenetia volubilis Seed Oil

PART USED Fruit

COMMON NAMES Sacha Inchi, Sacha Peanut, Mountain Peanut, Inca Nut

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Peru

INTRODUCTION

Sacha Inchi is a climbing shrub plant that grows mostly in the Amazon region, especially in Peru (this remains the source with the highest quality) where it has been eaten by the indigenous people for centuries. Cultivated for centuries in South America, sacha inchi oil has long been used for its health and medicinal properties. Native women in the Peruvian Amazon rainforest have used this miracle oil for centuries in cosmetic applications as a skin humectant, protectant, emollient as well as in anti-aging applications as it restores the lipid layer in human skin. The oil is also applied to treat hair breakage and to enhance hair integrity, growth and shine. Recently it has been gaining more attention worldwide, and it is also grown in countries throughout Southeast Asia.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Because of its high concentration of alpha-linolenic acid, Sacha Inchi Oil is an excellent choice for use in regenerative cosmetics, anti-aging and hair care products. The phytosterols Beta-Sitosterol and Stigmasterol have a regenerative effect and reduce Trans-Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) making it especially well suited for use in regenerative, moisturising products for sensitive skin. Sacha Inchi Oil also contains high levels of Vitamin A and Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol), which gives it extraordinarily strong antioxidant properties, therefore ideal for anti-aging formulations.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 8.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 4.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

6.00 – 12.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

31.00 – 37.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

42.00 – 55.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)