page loader

SAFFLOWER OIL


SAFFLOWER OIL

Carthamus tinctorius

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-23-8

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 232-276-5

Product Code: PCO4046

INCI Name: Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS Carthamus tinctorius L.

COMMON NAMES Safflower Oil High Linoleic, Carthamus Oil, Kurdee Oil, Thistle Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN India

ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic bland odour.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Golden yellow colored liquid.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.30 – 8.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.90 – 2.90

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

8.40 – 21.30

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

67.80 – 83.20

Arachidic Acid C20:0

Maximum 1.00

Erucic Acid C22:1

Maximum 1.80

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)