CAS Number: 8022-56-8 ; 84082-79-1
FEMA Number: 3001
EINECS Number: 282-025-9
Product Code: PEO1141
INCI Name: Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Oil
Sage is a decorative sub-shrub, though its leaves are not necessarily green. Some varieties have grey or grey-green downy leaves, and one has deep purple leaves and exceptionally pretty mauvy-blue flowers. The flavor which has faint overtones of camphor, is very strong in some types, so making sage a herb to use little and often. The plant is a native of the Mediterranean region, where it thrives on poor dry soil.
Sage, which takes its name from Latin salvere,
to save, has a long history as a medicinal plant and was listed as such in Theophratus works. It was much in evidence in roman times, again for medicinal purposes, but was well established mainly as a culinary herb in medieval England.
The plant can reach a height of 60 cm with a spread of 45 cm. the stems are tough and woody, and the leaves, elongated ovals, can be 6 cm long and 2 cm in across. The flowers, which appear in mid-summer are about 2.5 cm long, borne on long, curving clusters.
Strong, warm, spicy, camphoraceous odour.
Colorless to pale yellow liquid.