CAS Number: 84082-79-1
EINECS Number: 282-025-9
Product Code: PFW3055
INCI Name: Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Distillate Water
big gunsin herbalism, and this delightful hydrosol carries many of the same effects.
Also known as Garden Sage, Dalmatian sage, True Sage and Common Sage, this herb gets its name from the Latin word
salvere, which means
salvation, and is best known for its therapeutic properties. Although many Americans know Common Sage as the dried herb that gives Thanksgiving stuffing its distinctive flavor, this is a herb of ancient repute, valued as both a culinary and medicinal plant.
Sage Hydrosol is a very balancing and calming hydrosol that can have many benefits for the skin and body. It is a very versatile hydrosol that can help with a variety of things.
Considered a balancing astringent, Sage Hydrosol makes a wonderful base for facial toners and deodorant sprays for use with normal to oily skin. It can be used as a single ingredient spray or blended with other hydrosols and essential oils. Sage Hydrosol has excellent antioxidant properties and acts against free radicals in the body, which are the main causes of aging. Sage is also anti-inflammatory and can help relieving the itching and irritation of eczema and psoriasis.
Energetically, Sage Hydrosol is uplifting yet grounding, providing a stable base for energising room sprays and body mists and other formulations intended to energise the body and mind, combat fatigue, help improve alertness and refreshen tired minds.