CAS Number: 84787-70-2
EINECS Number: 284-111 -1
Product Code: PFW3056
INCI Name: Santalum album (Sandalwood) Distillate Water
The wood from the Santalum album tree has an important, rich global history and has been burned for centuries as incense in spiritual ceremonies. One of perfumery's most revered substances, Sandalwood is beloved for it's sweet, warm, woody and rich aroma and is a world-renowned and highly desired ingredient in body care, skin care, natural perfumes, and incense for its incomparable fragrance and deeply calming effects.
In skin care applications, Sandalwood Hydrosol helps to balance the skin and can help soothe dry and problem skin. This exotic hydrosol is often included in anti-aging skin care regimes and makes an excellent addition in creams and lotions targeting fine lines and wrinkles. Sandalwood Hydrosol also has strong anti-inflammatory effects. It soothes irritated skin and reduces inflammation related to acne, eczema and psoriasis.
Ayurveda praises Sandalwood for its ability to calm and cool the emotions and the body. It has an emotionally soothing and relaxing aroma beneficial for combating stress, anxiety and depression, and is revered in meditation and spiritual blends. Sandal Hydrosol supports deeper meditation and inner unity making it a perfect addition to a massage practice, yoga or meditation for enhanced benefits. It is also well known to calm the nervous system, and works as an aphrodisiac, especially for men.