page loader

SCOTS PINE OIL


SCOTS PINE OIL

Pinus sylvestris

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8023-99-2 ; 84012-35-1

FEMA Number: 2906

EINECS Number: 281-679-2 

Product Code: PEO1133

INCI Name: Pinus Sylvestris (Scots Pine) Oil

PART USED Needles

SYNONYMS Pinus sylvestris L.

COMMON NAMES Scotch Pine, Scot Pine

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Bulgaria

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note

INTRODUCTION

Pinus sylvestris is a species of Pine native to temperature regions of Europe, Asia and Eastern Siberia. Pine Needles of this evergreen coniferous are harvested from September to November.

ODOUR PROFILE

Balsamic, sweet, spicy, resinous. Very pleasant and pine-like, it is reminiscent of a Mediterranean forest.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

REPORTED BENEFITS

The numerous health benefits of Pine essential oils used in aromatherapy. Pine essential oil alleviates sinus conditions, cure skin aliments, boosts the immune system, stimulates the mind, and can protect the home and body from a wide variety of germs.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate Of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration