page loader

SEA BUCKTHORN BERRY PULP OIL


SEA BUCKTHORN BERRY PULP OIL

Hippophae rhamnoides

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90106-68-6 ; 225234-03-7

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 290-292-8

Paras Code: PCO4045

INCI Name: Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil

PART USED Fruit Pulp

COMMON NAMES Common Sea Buckthorn

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN China

ODOUR PROFILE

Mildly sweet, musky, earthy, subtle odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Deep reddish orange to dark brown colored thick liquid

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

28.00 – 43.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

32.00 – 42.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 2.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

18.00 – 30.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

1.00 – 6.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

Maximum 2.50

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)