page loader

SEA BUCKTHORN OIL


SEA BUCKTHORN OIL

Hippophae rhamnoides

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 225234-03-7 ; 90106-68-6

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 290-292-8

Product Code: PCO4045

INCI Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil

PART USED Fruit pulp

SYNONYMS Hippophae rhamnoides L.

COMMON NAMES Common Sea Buckthorn

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN China

ODOUR PROFILE

Reddish orange to yellow brown colored liquid

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Characteristic subtle, earthy odour

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

28.00 – 40.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

30.00 – 42.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 2.00

Oleic Acid 

(including Vaccenic Acid) C18:1

6.00 – 15.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

8.00 – 17.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 2.50

Nervonic Acid C24:1 (n-9)

Maximum 1.50

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)