page loader

SEA BUCKTHORN OIL


SEA BUCKTHORN OIL

Hippophae rhamnoides

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90106-68-6 ; 225234-03-7

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 290-292-8

Paras Code: PCO4090

INCI Name: Hippophae rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Oil

PART USED Whole Berry

COMMON NAMES Common Sea Buckthorn

EXTRACTION METHOD Supercritical CO2 Extraction

ORIGIN China

ODOUR PROFILE

Reddish orange to yellow brown colored liquid

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Characteristic subtle, earthy odour

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

31.00 – 33.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

28.00 - 37.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 2.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

3.00 - 8.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

6.00 - 16.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

3.00 - 8.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)