page loader

SESAME OIL


SESAME OIL

Sesamum indicum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8008-74-0

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 232-370-6

Product Code: PCO4017

INCI Name: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame)u00a0Seedu00a0Oil

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS Sesamum indicum L., Dysosmon amoenum Raf.

COMMON NAMES Gingelly Oil, Benne Oil, Ben Oil, Till Oil, Tillie Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN India

ODOUR PROFILE

Nearly odourless

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to golden yellow colored liquid

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

7.00 – 12.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

3.60 – 6.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

35.00 – 50.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

35.00 – 50.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 1.00

 

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)