page loader

SHEA OIL


SHEA OIL

Butyrospermum parkii

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91080-23-8

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 293-515-7

Product Code: PCO4078

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Oil

PART USED Nuts

SYNONYMS Vitellaria paradoxa C.F.Gaertn., Butyrospermum paradoxa

COMMON NAMES Karite Butter Oil, Shi Tree, Shea Tree, Vitellaria

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Ghana

ODOUR PROFILE

Mild characteristic odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Slightly golden colored liquid

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.50 – 6.50

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

0.00 – 1.50

Stearic Acid C18:0

5.00 – 9.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

68.00 – 78.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

7.00 – 18.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 0.50

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)