page loader

SHOREA (SAL) BUTTER


SHOREA (SAL) BUTTER

Shorea robusta

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 225234-08-2

Product Code: PBO6002

INCI Name: Shorea Robusta Seed Butter

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Śāl, Sakhua, Shala Tree

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE Off-white to light yellow semi-solid fat

ORIGIN India

PRODUCT ABSTRACT

Our organically crafted Shorea Butter, also known as Sal Butter, is cold pressed from the seeds of the Shorea Robusta, also known as the Sal Tree. The Sal Tree is indigenous to India and roughly one-eighth of the total forest area of India is covered by Sal trees, particularly in the central and northeastern parts of the country up into the Himalayan foothills. Shorea Butter has little mild scent, is off-white in color and is naturally pliable, making it a great choice for skincare creations.

Rich in Stearic and Oleic fatty acids, it is an excellent conditioner for skin and hair restoring softness and elasticity. It is believed to provide soothing and anti-inflammation properties, as well as boost UV-protection. With its uniform triglyceride composition, Shorea Butter has physical properties similar to Cocoa Butter while imparting improved oxidative stability and emolliency to creams, lotions and stick formulations.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Our range of organic body butters are all 100% natural and have NOT been blended with cheap fillers like Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat or Mineral Oil and additives like water, alcohol, silicon, colouring agents, synthetic fragrance, parabens and preservatives. We both manufacture and source only the finest quality butters from highly revered suppliers from all around the world, with whom we have worked with for decades. Our avant-garde in-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians and staff to provide a comprehensive product analysis for all of our topical body butters.

Suggested Use Levels: Creams, Lotions, Balms, Make-up Foundations, Bar Soaps and Hair Conditioners. Use from 3% to 100% pure (as a butter-like balm).

Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers (jars or pails) and not the retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. Also to avoid excessive, and repeated exposure to artificial heat, we avoid heating our organic butters to pour them into jars or pails for shipping as it can be damaging to the quality of the butters. All of our butters are scraped, shaved or scooped, as needed to package them into jars or pails, without applying heat. Because of this practice, butters will always be packed into a container that might be a little bigger than the size of the melted butter. We believe that spending a little more for the package is better than jeopardizing the integrity and quality of the butter. If the butter is received in a warmed condition, due to transit, the container may appear to be less than full. This is normal, and expected, as they are packaged by weight, not by volume.

Recommended Storage: This butter should be stored in cool temperatures away from sunlight and moisture in an air-tight container. The butter will become liquid above ambient temperatures, but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 24 months when stored properly.

This is a cosmetic product and is meant for external use only. As with all of our materials, it should not be taken internally.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

4.00 – 18.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

34.00 – 49.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

35.00 – 48.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

1.00 – 9.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

2.00 – 9.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)