page loader

SOURSOP (GRAVIOLA) OIL


SOURSOP (GRAVIOLA) OIL

Annona muricata

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PCO4119

INCI Name: Annona muricata Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

COMMON NAMES Guanabana, Soursop, Graviola, Brazilian Paw Paw

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Brazil

INTRODUCTION

Guanabana, also known by the name Soursop, is a medium-sized, tropical evergreen tree with dark, glossy-green, broad leaves and thick, yellow flowers with heart-shaped petals. Soursop is a reference to the fruit of the tree and has been used by indigenous people for its variety of healing benefits. This fruit is extremely delicious with a sharp aroma and a sweet-sour taste which is basically a combination of the taste of strawberry, pineapple, citrus, coconut and banana. Recently, it has gained attention and popularity due to its natural cancer cell killing properties. Apart from its anti- cancer properties, it has several other medical benefits.

The Soursop Oil, extracted from the seeds, has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids which makes it an excellent oil for maintaining skincare. The particular unsaturated fatty acids found in soursop oil include Linoleic Acid and Oleic Acid, both of which help to moisturize the skin.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Due to antibacterial and antiseptic properties found in soursop, it is widely included in numerous skin care and hair care products. Soursop is one among the effective remedies that can help to heal acne. Due to antibacterial properties found in this fruit, it can help to heal the skin and promote cell regeneration. This oil is also rich in antioxidants such as flavonoids, polyphenols and saponins that combat the major free radicals responsible for aging. Soursop oil is used for dry, itchy skin (in pure form or mixed with lotions) and is also efficient in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis symptoms.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

15.00 – 22.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1

0.50 – 2.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 6.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

38.00 – 55.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

15.00 – 35.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

Maximum 2.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)