page loader

SPEARMINT OIL


SPEARMINT OIL

Mentha spicata

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8008-79-5 ; 84696-51-5

FEMA Number: 3032

EINECS Number: 283-656-2

Product Code: PEO1146

INCI Name: Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Leaf Oil

PART USED Leaves and Tops

SYNONYMS Mentha spicata L., Mentha viridis

COMMON NAMES Garden Mint, Common Mint, Lamb Mint, Mackerel Mint

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN USA

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top Note

INTRODUCTION

Mentha Spicata (Family : Lamiaceacae) native to Europe, Asia (Middle East, Himalayas, China etc),and naturalized in parts of Northern and Western Africa, North and South America, as well as various oceanic Islands. It is a vigorously rhizomatous, perennial, forming an extensive colony of erect stems, bearing spearmint aroma, lance-shaped leaves, and small light purple flowers in interrupted terminal spikes. Spearmint is cultivated for its aromatic and carminative oil. The most abundant compound in spearmint oil is R-(-)- carvone, which gives spearmint its distinctive smell. Spearmint oil also contains significant amount of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1,8-cineol. Spearmint oil contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone.

ODOUR PROFILE

Refreshing, minty, slightly herbaceous odour; sweeter than Peppermint.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to greenish colored liquid.

APPLICATIONS

Spearmint is commonly used domestic herbal remedy. Leaves are used for making tea. It is traditionally used in fevers, headaches, digestive disorder and various minor ailments. The herb is reported to be antiemetic, anti-spasmodic, carminative, diuretic, restorative, stimulant and stomachic. Essential oil is anti-septic. Plants also repels insects.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration