page loader

ST. JOHN'S WORT HYDROSOL


ST. JOHN'S WORT HYDROSOL

Hypericum perforatum

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84082-80-4

EINECS Number: 282-026-4

Product Code: PFW3058

INCI Name: Hypericum Perforatum (St.John's Wort) Distillate Water

PART USED Flowers and Tops

SYNONYMS Hypericum perforatum L.

COMMON NAMES Perforate St John's-Wort, Common Saint John's Wort

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Sweet, herbaceous aroma with flat floral tones

ORIGIN USA

Our organically crafted St. John's Wort Hydrosol is steam distilled from the beautiful yellow flowers and green leaves of the Hypericum perforatum plant. It has a earthy, herbaceous, balsamic aroma with flat floral tones. The hydrosol smells pleasant when combined with citrusy scents (such as lime, sweet orange, or mandarin) or even used alone.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

St. John's Wort is a highly effective anti-inflammatory and analgesic. It also has antimicrobial properties; making it a soothing and cleansing spray for cuts, wounds, burns, sores, ulcers, and bruises. St. John's Wort Hydrosol is very skin healing and can even help with scars and varicose veins. St. John's Wort is said to have wonderful healing properties when applied topically in skincare formulations such as facial toners, body, or room sprays. St. John's Wort Hydrosol also has excellent skin toning abilities, helping to soften and clarify the complexion. It can also be used as the water phase in skin care and hair care formulations.

According to Suzanne Catty, author of Hydrosols: The Next Aromatherapy, St. John's Wort Hydrosol has shown to have mild euphoriant properties. It has proven very useful in cases of asthenia and seasonal affective disorder.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)