page loader

SUNFLOWER OIL


SUNFLOWER OIL

Helianthus annuus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8001-21-6

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 232-273-9

Product Code: PCO4021

INCI Name: Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS Helianthus annuus L.

COMMON NAMES Common Sunflower, Sunflower Oil High Linoleic

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN India

ODOUR PROFILE

Little to no odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Colorless to pale yellow liquid

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

5.00 – 7.60

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.70 – 6.50

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

14.00 – 39.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

48.00 – 74.00

Arachidic Acid C20:0

0.10 – 0.50

Behenic Acid C22:0

0.30 – 1.50

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)