page loader

ALMOND SWEET OIL


ALMOND SWEET OIL

Prunus amygdalus dulcis

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8007-69-0 ; 90320-37-9

FEMA Number: 2046

EINECS Number: 291-063-5

Product Code: PCO4083

INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

PART USED Nuts/Kernels

SYNONYMS Prunus dulcis (Mill.) D. A. Webb

COMMON NAMES Sweet Almond, Almendra

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN India

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to golden colored slightly viscous liquid

ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic slightly nutty odour

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

3.00 – 9.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 2.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

Maximum 4.0

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

60.00 – 86.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

20.00 – 30.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 2.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)