page loader

TAGETES OIL


TAGETES OIL

Tagetes minuta

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-84-0 ; 91770-75-1

FEMA Number: 3040

EINECS Number: 294-862-7

Product Code: PEO1152

INCI Name: Tagetes Minuta Flower Oil

PART USED Flowering Tops

SYNONYMS Tagetes erecta L., Tagetes minuta L. var bipinata

COMMON NAMES Mexican Marigold, Khaki Bush, Southern Marigold, Wild Marigold, Indian Marigold

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN Madagascar

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top to Middle Note

INTRODUCTION

Tagestes minuta ( Family: Asteraceae) also known as southern cone marigold is native to the southern half of South America. It has been introduced around the world and has become naturalized in Europe, Asia, Austalasia, North America, and Africa. It is a tall upright with small flowers. The leaves are simple (lobed or unlobed but not separated in leaflets) with alternate arrangement. The leaf blade has both teeth and lobes. Flower head has tubular disk and ray flowers. The plume is made up of scales, awns, a crown, or a rim. The plant has no spines.

ODOUR PROFILE

Strong, warm, sweet-herbaceous, ketonic odour.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Yellow to reddish orange colored liquid.

APPLICATIONS

It is used as a culinary herb. The leaves when dried may be used as seasoning. Leaf paste is used to make the popular Peruvian potato dish called ocopa. It is used for making flavored herbal tea for medical benefits such as a remedy for the colds, respiratory inflammations, or stomach problems. It can be used to produce an organic dye(known as Tamidye or TAMI dye).

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration