page loader

TARRAGON (ESTRAGON) OIL


TARRAGON (ESTRAGON) OIL

Artemisia dracunculus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 8016-88-4 ; 90131-45-6

FEMA Number: 2412

EINECS Number: 290-356-5

Product Code: PEO1155

INCI Name: Artemisia Dracunculus (Tarragon) Oil

PART USED Leaves

SYNONYMS Artemisia dracunculus L.

COMMON NAMES Estragon, Little Dragon

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN France

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Middle Note

INTRODUCTION

A distinction must be made between the true French tarragon or estragon and its Russian counterpart, A. Dracunculoides, which is much coarser, and has paler leaves and a bitter taste. Contrarily, the latter is easier to grow! French tarragon has a subtle flavour and is one of the four ingredients of the fines berbes mixture. It is one of the great culinary herbs of France.

The plant a hardy perennial, originates from southern Europe. The reference in its name to a u201clittle dragonu201d is thought to derive from its folkloric reputation of curing the bites of snakes, serpents, and the like.

The plant grows to a height of 90 cm, with a spread of up to 45 cm. The leaves are dark green, long, slender and pointed about 7.5 cm long towards the base of plant and considerably smaller at the tip of the stems. The flowers are lime green and formed in loose clusters. But the plant neither flowers nor sets seed in a coolrnclimate.

ODOUR PROFILE

Green-herbaceous, anise-like, spicy odour.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration