CAS Number: 8007-46-3Â ; 84929-51-1 ; 85085-75-2
FEMA Number: 3064
EINECS Number: 284-535-7 ; 285-397-0
Product Code: PEO1157
INCI Name: Thymus Vulgaris Flower/Leaf Oil
Thyme is a sun-loving herb at its aromatic best when growing wild on the sun-baked hills around the Mediterranean. Grown in the garden in less favourable climates, it will be aromatic but less powerfully so. It is a decorative herb, covered for two or three of the summer months with delicate pale mauve flowers, themselves highly fragrant, attractive to bees, and with culinary uses.
Thyme is on of the oldest recorded culinary herbs, probably in use well before the time of Ancient Greeks. The Romans took it to Britain as part of their culinary armoury. In his herbal, Nicholas Culpeper credits it with a singular usefulness.
As infusion of the leaves, he has written,
removes the headache occasioned by inebriation.
Thyme is a low-growing sub-shrub that can become untidily woody and straggly. It can reach a height and spread of about 20 cm. The leaves are very small, only about 6 mm, long; according to type, they may be green, grey green, yellow, or variegated. The flowers, which cover the plant from early summer, are borne in clusters at the tips of the shoots.
Fresh, green, sweet-herbaceous odour.
Yellow brown to reddish brown colored liquid.