page loader

THYME HYDROSOL


THYME HYDROSOL

Thymus vulgaris

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 84929-51-1

EINECS Number: 284-535-7

Product Code: PFW3087

INCI Name: Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Distillate Water

PART USED Leaves and Flowering Tops

COMMON NAMES Common Thyme, German Thyme, Garden Thyme, English Thyme

SYNONYMS Thymus vulgaris L. ct. Linalool
Thymus zygis Loefl. ex L.

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Hydrosol

ODOUR PROFILE Herbaceous, sweet, slightly fruity-floral aroma

ORIGIN France

Our organically crafted Thyme Hydrosol is steam distilled from the deep green leaves and pretty white flowers of the Thymus vulgaris herb cultivated in bright, sunny fields along the French countryside. This aromatic hydrosol is profoundly cleansing and has potent antibacterial properties.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

In addition to its antibacterial capabilities, English Thyme Hydrosol has antiviral, antifungal, antioxidant and antispasmodic properties and hence is highly recommended for soothing dermal infections, acne, insect bites, and cleaning wounds.

For normal to oily skin types, Thyme Hydrosol has a pH close to skin so is recommended for facial application to compress large pores. It is also analgesic, making it an excellent, pain-relieving cleanser for scrapes and cuts, and minor wounds to deeply cleanse them and bust any potential germs. Along with helping to purify unwanted microbial activity, Thyme Hydrosol can help with reducing minor pain and inflammation and assist in quieting unwanted muscle spasms.

Emotionally and energetically, Thyme Hydrosol is centering, strengthening, and calming to the mind, body, and spirit.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)