page loader

TIGERNUT OIL


TIGERNUT OIL

Cyperus esculentus

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 223748-92-3

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

INCI Name: Cyperus esculentus Root Oil

PART USED Tubers

COMMON NAMES Chufa Sedge, Nut Grass, Yellow Nutsedge, Tiger Nut Sedge, Edible Galingale, Earth Almond

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Niger

INTRODUCTION

The Tigernut (Cyperus esculentus), known as Chufa in Spanish, is not actually a nut, but a small tuber that has been used for centuries in many African civilizations. The ancient Egyptians, one of the greatest civilizations of antiquity, already used this food for its magnificent healing and regenerative properties. Since those times, or even before, different civilizations have given the Tigernut a fundamental role in a balanced and healthy diet. The small round tubers found along the roots have a slightly almond flavor and are eaten raw or cooked, or made into a traditional chufa drink called orxata.

REPORTED BENEFITS

Tigernut Oil is a fixed oil obtained by pressing the cleaned tubers, in the same manner as traditional olive oil extraction. Rich in Oleic Acid (omega-9 fatty acid) and Linoleic Acid (omega-6 fatty acid), and vitamin E, Tigernut Oil has a mild, pleasant flavor and is considered to be a healthier alternative to other food oils because it's more resistant to chemical decomposition at high temperatures.

Tigernut Oil is also a fantastic component of cosmetic and skincare products. It is easily absorbed and is highly moisturising due to its high Oleic Acid content and low acidity. The high content of Vitamin E (particularly Gamma-Tocopherol) makes it an excellent choice for sensitive or dry skin and may help treat skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. The Vitamin E increases the blood circulation, assuring a better alimentation to the tissue and improving the elasticity of the skin, reducing wrinkles. It also provides conditioning and strengthens damaged and dry hair.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

10.00 – 16.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

4.00 – 8.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

60.00 – 70.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)          

8.00 – 12.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)