CAS Number: -
FEMA Number: -
EINECS Number: -
Product Code: PCO4094
INCI Name: Trichilia emetica (Cape Mahogany) Seed Oil
Trichilia emetica also popularly known as the Cape Mahogany is a magnificent slow-growing hardwood tree that widely grows in Southern Africa and Sub-Saharan regions.. It is an evergreen tree with dark shiny leaves, reddish brown bark and aromatic yellow colored flowers.
The tree has pear-shaped fruits that and split into three segments on maturity, hence the name
trichilia which literally means in three parts. The oil is extracted from the bright red seeds present inside the fruits.
The Trichilia emetica oil yields a oil that is solid at room temperature and melts at temperatures above 30u00b0C. The oil yield of the kernels is higher compared to many other oilseeds at around 55-65%. A single tree can yield upto 25 litres of oil.
Light golden colored liquid at room temperature; pale yellow soft fat at temperatures less than 30u00b0C.
Characteristic mild, nutty odour
The oil, also known called mafura butter is renowned in Southern Africa for its cosmetic and therapeutic properties. The oil can be used as a stand-alone product or can be added as an active ingredient in the making of cosmetics and personal care products for its revitalising and nourishing properties. The butter is also used medicinally to treat rheumatism and heal wounds. The butter is rich in palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic fatty acids and has been proven to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity. It scavenges the free radicals more effectively than any other oil on the market.