page loader

TUCUMA OIL


TUCUMA OIL

Astrocaryum vulgare

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 98143-57-8

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PCO4118

PART USED Pulp

COMMON NAMES Awarra, Tucuma do Para, Awara

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Brazil

INTRODUCTION

Tucuma Palm is a cousin of the Murumuru Palm, also a native to the Amazonian region. It is a characteristic palm of terra firme (dry land), low vegetation cover, or even open fields. The Tucuma palm tree produces small hard fruits with a big seed. The pulp is very popular in the north of Brazil, where they make even sandwiches from it.

Locally the leaves provide a very resistant fiber, ideal for basketry, the seeds are used for artisan jewelry making and the fruits are consumed raw or in the form of a juice called wine of tucuma, which is mixed with water or made into an ice cream. The pulp is very nutritious containing one of the highest concentrations of provitamin A: Beta-Carotene (52 milligrams per 100 g pulp).

Tucuma Oil is obtained directly from the wild Tucuma fruit, which are collected at clearings of the Amazonian forests. After harvest, the fruits are washed and the fruit is separated from the seeds by hand. The oil is obtained directly from the meat, whereas the butter is pressed exclusively from the seeds. Tucuma Oil is a very good all-round oil, because it gives a lot of moisture, actively protects against UV radiation and is very easy to spread.

REPORTED BENEFITS

The cold-pressed Tucuma Oil contains a high concentration of omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids and therefore has very nourishing properties making it just right for moisturizing beauty products, anti-aging creams, body lotions and hair care products for stressed hair. In addition, the Tucuma oil is an intense softener and has a noticeable tender spreadability. The content of beta-carotene is among the highest, and is surpassed only by Buriti and Pequi oil. This exceptional high natural concentration of Beta-Carotene, known as one of the most powerful natural antioxidants, forms a protective film and enhances the brilliance and vitality of dry and brittle hair. The oil also contains high levels of vitamins A and C, in addition to the anti-oxidant properties, the topical application of these vitamins can improve the elasticity and firmness of the skin.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

20.00 – 30.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.00 – 3.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

60.00 – 70.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

1.00 – 5.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

2.00 – 6.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)