page loader

TULSI (HOLY BASIL) OIL


TULSI (HOLY BASIL) OIL

Ocimum sanctum (syn Ocimum tenuiflorum)

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 91845-35-1

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 295-208-3

Product Code: PEO1086

INCI Name: Ocimum Sanctum (Tulsi) Oil

PART USED Leaves and Tops

SYNONYMS Ocimum tenuiflorum L., Ocimum sanctum L. ct Eugenol

COMMON NAMES Thulasi, Tulasi, Tulsi, Sacred Basil

EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled Essential Oil

ORIGIN India

NOTE CLASSIFICATION Top to Middle Note

INTRODUCTION

Ocimum sanctum (Family : Lamiaceae) is a native to tropical Asia and also found in most tropical parts of the world. It is one of the most sacred plants and has been grown in India for more than 3000 years. It is much branched, woody herbs with pale purple color. Leaves are ovate, elliptic-oblong, margin is entire, hairy and minutely dotted. Flowers are purplish-pink, whorled in racemes, calyx tubular blipped. Bracts broadly ovate not longer than the calyx.

ODOUR PROFILE

Sweet, clove-like, slightly bitter green-herbaceous aroma.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to brown colored liquid.

APPLICATIONS

It is used in Ayurvedic medicines and pharmaceutical preparations. Due to its anti-oxidant and anti- ageing properties, people use its fresh leaves daily in various ways. Tulsi is considered to be an adaptogen, astringent and used for common colds, headaches, stomach disorder, inflammation, hearth diseases, various forms of poisoning and malaria. Traditionally, Tulsi is taken as herbal tea, dried powder or fresh leaf. Dried leaves are also used as repellent for stored grain insects.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)

EU Allergens Declaration