page loader

UNGURAHUI (PATAUA) OIL


UNGURAHUI (PATAUA) OIL

Oenocarpus bataua

REFERENCES

CAS Number: -

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: -

Product Code: PCO4099

INCI Name: Oenocarpus bataua Fruit Oil

PART USED Fruit

COMMON NAMES Patawa, Sehe, Hungurahua, Mingucha, Jessenia bataua, Majo Oil, Bataua Oil

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Brazil

INTRODUCTION

Ungurahui (Oenocarpus bataua) is a deep-purple colored fruit wild harvested from the very tall Ungurahui palms (upto 43 metres in height) naturally abundant in the tropical rainforests of Amazon region. Although Ungurahui resembles a lot like its Amazonian cousin Acai, it is preferred by native communities for its higher oil and vitamins content. Ungurahui Oil is cold pressed from the pulp of the fruit using the traditional method in which the fruits are first soaked in hot water to segregate the pulp from the seeds.

The oil is known best for its exceptional ability to penetrate into scalp and hair keeping them hydrated, nourished, and protected; hence is an ideal for inclusion in hair and scalp care formulations intended to repair and replenish moisture.

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to greenish brown colored liquid

REPORTED BENEFITS

Ungurahui Oil is a super emollient, heralded for its healing and regenerative benefits on the hair and scalp. Due to its abundant Vitamin E content (around 170mg/100g) , Ungurahui oil is a powerful antioxidant, preventing the proliferation of free radicals in the skin tissues. Ungurahui Oil is especially beneficial for the hair and scalp, penetrating both with ease, and providing superior conditioning. It nourishes and soothes the scalp and helps in restoring hairs' natural sheen. The high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids, primarily Oleic Acid makes it a moisturizing heaven for dry hair.

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

11.00 – 14.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

0.50 – 1.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

2.00 – 5.00

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

74.00 – 82.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

1.00 – 3.50

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)          

0.20 – 1.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)