page loader

WATERMELON HYDROSOL


WATERMELON HYDROSOL

Citrullus vulgaris

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90244-99-8

EINECS Number: 290-802-9

Product Code: PFW3077

INCI Name: Citrullus Vulgaris (Watermelon) Fruit Water

PART USED Fruit

SYNONYMS Citrullus vulgaris Schrad.

COMMON NAMES Ootanga, Kalahari Melon

ODOUR PROFILE Characteristic pleasant, refreshing odour

ORIGIN India

Our organically crafted Watermelon Hydrosol (aka Watermelon Distillate Water or Watermelon Essence) is the highly aromatic water recovered at the pre-heater stage of the evaporator during the fruit juice concentration process via flash distillation process without the use of solvents or contact with external water. Capturing the volatile aromas and flavors of fresh watermelons (Citrullus vulgaris), Watermelon Hydrosol is lightly aromatic with cooling, refreshing, pleasant aroma reminiscent of cutting into a fresh, ripe watermelon.

REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES

The Watermelon Hydrosol is ideal to incorporate the cooling, refreshing and fragrant properties of delicious watermelon to mists, toners and spritzers. Watermelon Hydrosol is incorporated into cosmetics and skin care products because of its emollient and moisturizing action but also for its antioxidant and anti-aging properties. Watermelon Hydrosol is touted for being rich in Vitamin C, amino acids and Lycopene, a powerful antioxidant that's great for sun-damaged skin. This hydrosol is also said to promote cell regeneration, moisturize, cleanse and exfoliate.

Emotionally and energetically, Watermelon Hydrosol refreshes and uplifts and brings sunshine and light to the mind, body, and spirit.

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)