page loader

WATERMELON SEED OIL


WATERMELON SEED OIL

Citrullus vulgaris

REFERENCES

CAS Number: 90244-99-8

FEMA Number: -

EINECS Number: 290-802-9

Product Code: PCO4057

INCI Name: Citrullus vulgaris (Watermelon) Seed Oil

PART USED Seeds

SYNONYMS Citrullus vulgaris Schrad.

COMMON NAMES Ootanga, Kalahari Melon

EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed

ORIGIN Namibia

ODOUR PROFILE

Characteristic neutral odour

PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

Pale yellow to golden colored liquid

FATTY ACID PROFILE

FATTY ACID

SPECIFICATIONS (%)

Palmitic Acid C16:0

8.00 – 13.00

Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 (n-7)

Maximum 1.00

Stearic Acid C18:0

1.50 – 5.50

Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9)

21.00 – 32.00

Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6)

55.00 – 65.00

Alpha-Linolenic Acid C18:3 (n-3)

Maximum 1.00

 

Documents

Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Certificate of Analysis (COA)